South Gloucestershire
From Thornbury to the Bristol fringe, it's nearer our yard than half of Gloucestershire proper. Tree surgery, grounds maintenance, and estate work across South Gloucestershire, delivered from our Gloucestershire base by a 30-strong, ARB approved contractor.
South Gloucestershire borders our home county and behaves like an extension of it: the southern Cotswold edge around Chipping Sodbury and Wickwar, the vale towns of Thornbury and Yate, and the commercial belt along the M4 and M5 corridors and the Bristol fringe. Crews heading to Bristol contracts pass through daily, so coverage here is routine, with Yate, Chipping Sodbury, Thornbury, Bradley Stoke, and Filton all regular ground for commercial and residential work alike.
What we deliver in South Gloucestershire
- Commercial tree surgery and tree surveys, planned works and duty-of-care compliance
- Grounds maintenance contracts, multi-site and single-site
- Estate management, parkland, woodland, and rural property
- Site clearance and flail mowing
- Residential tree surgery, hedge work, and landscaping in the parts of South Gloucestershire nearest our base
How coverage works
Why choose Silver Tree Services
Silver Tree Services has traded for over 20 years from Shurdington, Cheltenham, with 30+ qualified staff across seven specialist teams, ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certification, ARB Approved Contractor status, and SMAS SSIP accreditation. Crews are NPTC-certificated with IPAF and CSCS where work requires it, RAMS are produced per site, DBS-checked operatives are available for sensitive settings, and public and employers’ liability insurance covers every job. The client list, NHS, Gloucestershire Police, Stroud District Council, Savills, the Church of England, is the vetting evidence.
Guide prices
Frequently Asked Questions About Our South Gloucestershire Coverage
Frequently asked.
Do you cover South Gloucestershire?
Is there a travel charge for South Gloucestershire work?
Can you take on commercial contracts in South Gloucestershire?
Ready When You Are